This is the official website of the Eastern Pennsylvania General Service Assembly - Area 59 Alcoholics Anonymous

English  Español


Main Menu

 

 About Area 59

Area 59 Map
(large file-takes a minute to open)

Area 59 District Meetings

District meetings provide a forum for communication between General Service Representatives (GSRs) and the District Committee Member (DCM). Most Districts meet monthly or quarterly to discuss issues relevant to AA general service as well as issues confronting the individual local groups. GSRs bring group considerations to the attention of the DCM and the DCM brings issues discussed at the Area level that are relevant to AA as a whole to the attention of the GSRs. The District Meeting is key to proper communication between the Area Delegate, the General Service Conference, and the individual group member.
 

DISTRICT DAY TIME

LOCATION

# OF GROUPS
21 2ND THURSDAY 7:30 PM Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 877 Street Rd., Southampton, PA 18966 34
22 2ND TUESDAY 7:00PM Saints United LUTHERAN Church
3200  Ryan Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19136
30
23 1ST WEDNESDAY 7:30PM ST JOHN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH, 
505 YORK RD., HATBORO, PA 19040
61
24 1ST WEDNESDAY 7:00PM ST. MIRIAM'S PARISH & FRIARY
654 S. BETHLEHEM PIKE
FLOURTOWN, PA 19031
58
25 1ST TUESDAY 7:00PM UNITARIAN CHURCH OF GERMANTOWN,
6511 LINCOLN DRIVE 
(enter parking lot off Johnson St.)
PHILADELPHIA, PA
34
26 3RD TUESDAY 7:30PM ST MALACHY MEETING ROOM
( 2nd Floor)
11TH & MASTER STS,
PHILADELPHIA, PA
11
27 4TH TUESDAY 7:30PM SEPIA OFFICES
444 N. 3RD STREET
PHILADELPHIA, PA
www.district27.org
39
28 3RD THURSDAY 7:00PM 4021 CLUB
4021 WALNUT STREET (2ND FLOOR)
PHILADELPHIA, PA
15
29 1st TUESDAY 7:30PM TRINITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
640 BERWYN ROAD, BERWYN, PA 19312
34
30 1ST TUESDAY 7:00PM ST. JAMES EPISCOPAL CHURCH
409 E. LANCASTER AVENUE DOWNINGTOWN, PA
33
31 3RD TUESDAY 7:00PM BRYN MAWR COMMUNITY CENTER
BRYN MAWR, PA 19010
50
32 4TH WEDNESDAY 7:00PM PRINCETON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
903 BALTIMORE PIKE
SPRINGFIELD, PA 19063    
32
33 3RD THURSDAY 7:00 PM ST PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
117 EAST ARCH STREET
FLEETWOOD, PA 19522
17
34 2ND THURSDAY 6:30PM U.C.C. CHURCH
WILLOW  STREET
LANCASTER, PA
18
35 3RD MONDAY 7:00PM NEW GUILFORD BIC CHURCH
1575 MONT ALTO ROAD
CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17202
www.d35pa-aa.org/
36
36 2ND MONDAY 6:30PM FELLOWSHIP HOUSE
1251 S. 19TH STREET
HARRISBURG, PA 17104
59
37 4th WEDNESDAY 7:30PM MESSIAH LUTHERAN CHURCH
2020 WORTHINGTON & EASTON AVES

BETHLEHEM, PA
42
38 LAST TUESDAY 7:00PM ST JAMES U.C.C.
LIMERICK, PA
54
39 3RD SUNDAY 3:00PM Asbury United Methodist Church
720 Delaware St.
Scranton, Pa  18509
44
40 1ST FRIDAY 6:30PM ST. ELIZABETH ANN SEATON PARISH
116 HUGHES ST.
SWOYERSVILLE, PA
www.nepaaadistrict40.org
39
41 1ST TUESDAY 7:00PM ZION UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
14 N. 8TH ST.,
STROUDSBURG, PA 18360
17
42 3RD WEDNESDAY 7:00PM BAPTIST Church
3rd St., Lewisburg Pa. 17837

www.padistrict42.org
36
43 2ND TUESDAY 7:15PM Locations Vary – See Website
www.district43.com
43
44 3RD THURSDAY 7:00PM 307 CLUBHOUSE
700 S. BRADFORD AVENUE
WEST CHESTER, PA 19382
32
45 4TH TUESDAY 7:00PM COVENANT MORAVIAN CHURCH
901 CAPE HOPE ROAD, YORK, PA
www.york-pa-aa.org
52
46 1ST TUESDAY 6:00 PM St. Peters Catholic church
Central Ave, Wellsboro, Pa

www.aa46.org
24
47 3RD MONDAY 7:30PM
(Subcommittee Meeting 7:00 PM)
ST. MICHAELS LUTHERAN CHURCH
CHURCH & MAIN STREETS
SELLERSVILLE, PA
www.area59district47aa.org
41
48 2ND WEDNESDAY 7:00PM MONTOURSVILLE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 900 ELM STREET   MONTOURSVILLE, PA 17754
www.district48aa.org
35
49 2ND FRIDAY 7:00PM
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
123 W. White St.
Summit Hill, Pa 18250
www.district49aa.org
23
50 DIFFERENT DAYS 7:00PM ROTATES AROUND DISTRICT 3-4 TIMES/YEAR 13
51 3RD THURSDAY 7:00PM FAITH REFORMED CHURCH
479 STONYBROOK DRIVE
LEVITTOWN, PA 19055
53
52 3RD SUNDAY 6:00PM GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH
HONESDALE, PA
42
53 1ST THURSDAY 7:00 PM LAKE CAREY FIRE HALL
TUNKANNOCK, PA 18657
15
54 4TH WEDNESDAY 7:30PM UNITARIAN CHURCH
ROSETREE ROAD (OFF RT. 252)
MEDIA, PA
21
55 4TH TUESDAY 8:00PM LINWOOD UNITED METH. CHURCH
1627 CHICHESTER AVE.
LINWOOD, PA
22
56 3RD MONDAY 7:30PM 1ST BAPTIST CHURCH
415 W. State St
KENNETT SQUARE, PA
25
57 4TH WEDNESDAY 7:30PM St. Timothy's Lutheran Church
140 OTT STREET               
ALLENTOWN, PA
44
58 2ND THURSDAY 6:00PM Lehigh Valley Counseling Center, 502 S. 2nd St.,
St. Clair, PA 17970

www.district58area59aa.org
18
59 2ND MONDAY 7:00PM ST MATTHEWS LUTHERAN CHURCH
123 N. Market St

BLOOMSBURG, PA 17815
www.district5959aa.org
17
60 3RD SUNDAY 1:00PM ST MICHAEL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
2139 eAST cUMBERLAND sT.
PHILADELPHIA PA 19125
www.district60aa.org
27
61 1ST THURSDAY 7:00PM ST. JOHN'S CHURCH
6014 CUSTARD ROAD,                   BARTONSVILLE, PA
26
62 3RD MONDAY 7:30PM 206 E. ANN STREET
MILFORD, PA 18337
9
63 2ND TUESDAY 6:30PM 630 JANET AVENUE
CONFERENCE RM D-50
LANCASTER, PA 17601  
21
64 1ST THURSDAY 7:00PM ST. JAMES CATHOLIC CHURCH
505 WOODCREST AVENUE
LITITZ, PA 17543
25
65 3RD THURSDAY 5:30PM

Messiah Lutheran Church
1800 Oak St., Lebanon Pa. 17042

13
66 2ND THURSDAY 7:00PM ST PETER'S UNITED
CHURCH OF CHRIST

DWIGHT STREET, WEST LAWN, PA
29
67 1ST WEDNESDAY 7:30PM ST. MARKS LUTHERAN CHURCH         
5 BROOK MANOR,
BIRDSBORO, PA 19508
22
68 4TH SUNDAY 2:00-4:00 PM SEPIA
444 3rd St. Suite 3 E-B
Philadelphia Pa. 19123

FOR MORE INFO
(610) 948-5579
19